RECREATION AND SPORTS

Entries needing authors as of October 17, 2019:

Acansa Arts Festival
Adams, Dwight
Adams, Howard O’Neal
Agritourism
Akers, Fred
Albert Pike Recreational Area
Altus Grape Festival
American Revolution Bicentennial Celebration
Amusement Parks
Annual Bean Fest and Great Arkansas Championship Outhouse Races
Antebellum Spring Resorts
Anthony, John Ed
Arkansas Activities Association
Arkansas Championship Grape Stomp and Cowie Wine Fest
Arkansas Chapter of the Road Runners Club of America
Arkansas Colored Athletic Association
Arkansas County Fair
Arkansas Cowboys Association
Arkansas Delta Byways Tourism Association
Arkansas Flower and Garden Show
Arkansas GlacierCats
Arkansas Goat Festival
Arkansas Golf Hall of Fame
Arkansas High Country Route
Arkansas Hot Air Balloon State Championship
Arkansas Impact [Basketball Team]
Arkansas Junior Chamber (a.k.a. Jaycees)
Arkansas Outdoor Hall of Fame
Arkansas Rimrockers
Arkansas River Trail
Arkansas Riverblades
Arkansas Rodeo Association
Arkansas Scufflers
Arkansas Society, Children of the American Revolution
Arkansas Society, Sons of the American Revolution
Arkansas Society, United States Daughters of 1812
Arkansas State Championship Horse Show
Arkansas State Golf Association
Arkansas Swimming Hall of Fame
Arkansas Track and Field Hall of Fame
Arkansas Traveller Folk Theatre
Arkansas Twisters [Football Team]
Arkansas Women’s Golf Association
Arkansas-Oklahoma State Fair
Arkla Village
Atwater, Steve
Auto Racing
Baby Face [Rodeo Bull]
Baldwin, Alton
Barber, Miller
Barfly [Rodeo Bull]
Barham, Leota
Barnett, Fred
Barton Coliseum
Bates, Dorothy (a.k.a. Lee Keith)
Batesville Motor Speedway
Baxter County Fair
Bearden, Gene
Benton County Fair
Benton, Jim
Bentonville Film Festival
Bercher, Martine
Bergey, Bill
Bezdek, Hugo
Big Shootout
Bikes, Blues & BBQ
Blann, Lorietta
Boating
Booger Hollow [Tourist Attraction]
Books in Bloom Literary Festival
Boone County Fair
Boxing
Branch, Jesse
Brazil, Bobo (a.k.a. Houston Harris)
Breckenridge, Rayo
Brewer, Ron
Brock, Billy
Brown, Marcus
Brown, Ray
Buie, Boid
Bumpas, Dick
Burnett, Bobby
Burns Gables
Burns Park
Caddo Area Council of the Boy Scouts
Cage, Michael
Camp Couchdale
Camping
Cane Hill Fall Harvest Festival
Canoeing and Kayaking
Carey, Selph
Carroll County Fair
Carthon, Maurice
Catalina, Nelson
Cave City Watermelon Festival
Caveness, Ronald Glen (Ronnie)
Cheerleading
Clark County Fair
Clark, Archie L.
Clifton, Nathaniel “Sweetwater”
Cockfighting
Coleman, Monte
Conley, Michael Alex (Mike), Jr.
Connor-Hamby, Kim
Cooper, Raymond
Copper Bowl [Football Game]
Cotton Club
Cox, Steve
Crawdad Days Festival
Crawford County Fair
Crawford, Joan
Crystal River Cave
Cypert, Boyd
D105 [Rodeo Bull]
Dalrymple, Jerry
Day, Glen Edward
Day, Todd Fitzgerald
Derrick, Kimberly
Diamond Chef Arkansas
Dickey-Stephens Park
Dicus, Chuck
Ding Dong Daddy Days Festival
Dottley, John “Kayo”
Downing, Margaret
Duke, Ken
Dunaway, Hollie “Hot Stuff”
Dunaway, Mike
Eagles Et Cetera Weekend Festival
Eakin, Kay
El Dorado Film Festival
Emmons, Carlos
Eureka Springs Festival of the Arts
Faulkner County Fair
Fayetteville County Club
Fayetteville Goddess Festival
Fires, Earlie
First Chance [Rodeo Horse]
Fiscus, Bettye
Flowers, Charlie
Flynn, Denny
Foley, Joe
Football
Forest Park [Little Rock]
Four States Fair and Rodeo
Frazier, Willie
Fred Berry Conservation Education Center on Crooked Creek
Freeman, Jay
Freeman, Thomas Jewel (Tommy)
Gardner, Floyd
Garroutte, Francis
George D. Hay Music Hall of Fame and Theater
Gillis, Bobby
Glutton Dibbler
Government Free Bathhouse
Grant, Dub
Gravette, Broadus
Green, Roy
Greer, Lurlyne
Grim, Fred
Grove, Ivan
Gulley, Tom
Hamilton, Ray
Hanner, Dave
Hanson, Jerry Bob
Hargis, John
Harper, George
Harris, Jackie
Harris, Labron
Harris, Leotis
Harris, Leroy
Harris, Michael
Harris, Shawn
Harris, Wayne
Harrison, Ernest Joseph (E. J.) “Dutch”
Hart, Clyde
HarvestFest in Hillcrest
Hatfield, Ken
Heard, Ronald (a.k.a. “The Outlaw” Ron Bass)
Heddan, Vannas
Henry Awards
Hickey, Howard “Red”
Hilarious Jesters [Basketball Team]
Hoffman, John
Hogeye Marathon
Hollimon, Joe
Horse Racing
Horton, Clyde
Hot Springs County Club
Houston, Marilyn McRae “Sonny”
Hunting
Hurley, Bobby
Hutchcraft, John
Improved Order of Red Men
Independent Order of Odd Fellows
Ingram, Sonny
Isaksen, Margaux
Joe, Marengo
Johnson County Fair
Jones Center (Springdale)
Jones, Caldwell
Jones, Ken
Jones, Nathan “Tricky,” Sr.
Jones, Pat
Jones, Paula Juels
Jones, Rufus Parnell (Parnelli)
Jonesboro County Club
Junior League
Kavanaugh, Ken
Kelone, Theresa
Kinder, Ellis
King Cotton Classic
Kinney, Ragon
Kleine, Joe
Knights and Daughters of Tabor
Knights of Pythias
Kocinski, John
Lake Wilson Park
Lang, Andrew
Lindsey, Jim
Little Red Wagon
Little Rock Boathouse
Little Rock Maifest
Little Rock Racquet Club
Little Rock Turnverein
Little, Steven Richard
Logan County Fair
Lollar, Sherman
Lukas, Wayne
Madison County Fair
Magna Carta Dames and Barons
Major, Chick
Mallett, Martell
Malzahn, Gus
Mardi Gras
Mathis, Verdell
McClellan, Frank
McClendon, Charles
McDonald, Rob
McFadden, Darren
McGaha, Melvin
McHan, Lamar
Mead, Peter
Meriwhether, Bill
Merritt Park
Miles, Eddie
Miller, Cleo
Miss Arkansas High School Pageant
Miss Arkansas USA
Miss Gay Arkansas America Pageant
Mississippi River State Park
Miyamoto, Ariana
Moffatt, Carolyn
Morrison, Tommy
Mountainburg Dinosaur Park
Mt. Magazine International Butterfly Festival
Murray, Bobby
Natural State Stage Race of 1991
Negro League Baseball Players
Nelson, Terry
Newton County Fair
Nixon, Larry
Northeast Arkansas District Fair
Northeast Arkansas Invitational High School Basketball Tournament
Northwest Arkansas District Fair
Northwest Arkansas Razorback Regional Greenway
Nutt, Houston, Sr.
Olympic Torch Relay of 1996
O’Neal, Leslie
Order of the Eastern Star
Ozark Medieval Fortress
Ozark Mountain Bike Festival
Ozarkland
Pace, Jim
Parke, Frank H. “Bert”
Parker, Helen
Partee, Cal Sr.
Peacock, Pat
Pennington, Arthur David
Petrus, Mitch
Petty, Julius
Pioneer Day (St. Paul)
Pitts, Galen
Pope County Fair
Postage Stamps with Arkansas Connections
Prairie County Rice Festival
Preston, Thomas Austin, Jr. (a.k.a. Amarillo Slim)
Prize Fighting
Promiseland [Rodeo Bull]
Quigley, Earl
Razorback Stadium
Reising, Robert W.
Rhone, Ernest
Rick Evans Grandview Prairie Conservation Education Center
Riverboat Festival
Riverside International Speedway
Robbins, Jack
Rodeo
Rook, Jerry
Rothhammer, Keena Ruth
Rugby
Schmidt, Francis A.
Seerey, Pat
Senior Centers
Shaw, Clifford
Shelley, Elbert
Sherman, Eugene “Bo”
Shields, Savannah Janine “Savvy”
Sikes, R. H.
Sikes, Robert Lee (Bob)
Smith, Billy Ray Sr.
Smith, Rod
Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War
Sosebee, Cody
Southeast Arkansas District Fair and Livestock Show
Southwest Arkansas District Livestock Show
Star Amusements
Steamboat Days Festival
Stricklen, Shekinna
Suggs, Scott
Talimena National Scenic Byway
Taylor, Hugh “Bones”
Tennis
Toler, Quinnie Hamm
Tour de Rock
Traylor, Keith
Tuberville, Thomas Hawley (Tommy)
Turkey Track Fall Bluegrass Festival
Turtle Derby Festival
Two Rivers Park
Valentine, Ellis
Van Berg, Jack
Van Wyck, Bronson
Vedanta Society of Arkansas
Verizon Arena (a.k.a. Alltel Arena)
Vines, Harry Doyle
Vining, Bill
Wallace, Terry
War Memorial Park
Ward, Jack
Washington County Fair
Watkins, Willis
Watson State Park
Webb, Tina
White City [Amusement Park]
White River Water Carnival
Widner, John
Wilcox, Kenny
Williams, Doyne
Williams, K. D.
Williams, Kevin
Williams, Nancy
Willow Springs Water Park
Wings Over the Prairie Festival
Winkles, Bobby
Winston, Dennis “Dirt”
Woit, Richard “Dick”
Women’s City Club
Women’s Sports
Wood, Travis
Wood, Wendy Scholtens
World Championship Cardboard Boat Races
World Championship Duck Gumbo Cook-Off
World Cheese Dip Championship
Wrestling
Wye Mountain Daffodil Festival
Young Men’s Christian Association (YMCA)
Young Men’s Hebrew Association (YMHA)